Page 1 of 1

Liam Brady

PostPosted: May 29th, 2012, 6:25 pm
by The GFP
Image

------------------------------
Details
------------------------------


Full Name : Liam Brady
Nickname : Chippy
Date Of Birth : 13th February 1956
Place Of Birth : Dublin, Ireland
Height : 5ft 9" (1.75m)
Weight : 11st 2lb (71kg)
Position : Midfield
Foot : Left
Testimonial : May 1980 - Republic Of Ireland v Finland

------------------------------
Career Summary
------------------------------


Arsenal Games : 307
Arsenal Goals : 59
Arsenal Debut : 6th October 1973 - Arsenal 1-0 Birmingham City (Division One)
Last Arsenal Game : 19th May 1980 - Middlesbrough 5-0 Arsenal (Division One)
International : Republic Of Ireland - 72 Caps & 9 Goals

St. Kevin's Boys (Ireland) (Youth)
Home Farm (Ireland) (Youth)
1971–1980 : Arsenal
1980–1982 : Juventus (Italy) (£500k)
1982–1984 : Sampdoria (Italy)
1984–1986 : Inter Milan (Italy)
1986–1987 : Ascoli (Italy)
1987–1990 : West Ham United (£100k)

Coaching Career
1991–1993 : Celtic Manager
1993–1995 : Brighton & Hove Albion Manager
1996 (Jul) : Hired as Arsenal Head of Youth Development & Academy Director
2008 : Hired as Republic Of Ireland Assistant Manager
2010 (Apr) : Left as Republic Of Ireland Assistant Manager

Currently a pundit for RTE TV in Ireland

------------------------------
Career In Detail
------------------------------




------------------------------
Honours
------------------------------


Arsenal
1978-79 - FA Cup

Juventus
1980-81 - Serie A Champions
1981-82 - Serie A Champions

------------------------------
Photos & Videos
------------------------------


Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Arsenal

Image
Juventus (Italy)

Image
Sampdoria (Italy)

Image
Sampdoria (Italy)

Image
Inter Milan (Italy)

Image
Inter Milan (Italy)

Image
Inter Milan (Italy)

Image
West Ham Utd

Image
West Ham Utd

Image
Republic Of Ireland

Image
Republic Of Ireland